2022 Candidate Information

A list of nominated candidates for the upcoming 2022 Municipal Election will be made available as nominations are submitted. The Town is not responsible for the information on any individual candidate's website or social media pages, nor does the Town verify, authorize, or endorse the information provided by any candidate.

A certified list of candidates will be made available after the Clerk has examined each nomination that has been filed by 4 p.m. on Aug. 22, 2022.

Nominated Candidates

Mayor

Margaret Quirk
(905) 722-4250
quirk4mayor@gmail.com
Facebook – Re-Elect Margaret Quirk Mayor of Georgina October 24th 2022
Nomination Filed – May 9 2022 

George Sheffield
(289) 716-4208
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Georgina-Electsvote-George-Sheffield-for-mayor-2022-105817442224216
georgesheffieldformayor2022@gmail.com
Nomination Filed – July 27, 2022

Ralph Hirmann
(905) 806-5317
ralphhirmann73@gmail.com
Facebook: Ralph Hirmann for mayor of Georgina
Nomination Filed – August 3, 2022

 

 

Regional Councillor

Naomi Davison
(289) 716-0196
naomidavison1@msn.com
Nomination Filed – August 05 2022 

Dawn Zimmermann
(416) 520-3977
dawn4rc@gmail.com
Facebook: facebook.com/Dawn4RC (https://www.facebook.com/Dawn4RC)
Nomination Filed – August 12, 2022

Councillor Ward 1

Charlene Biggerstaff
(905) 960-6525
charlenebiggerstaff@gmail.com
Nomination Filed – July 18, 2022

Mike Taggart
(905) 715-8589
miketaggart2022@gmail.com
Nomination Filed – July 20, 2022

Councillor Ward 2

Dan Fellini
(905) 989-2869
finewhiner@hotmail.com     
Nomination Filed – May 2 2022 

Shannon DeLenardo
(905) 476-5685
(289) 383-4563
smddelenardo@gmail.com
Nomination Filed – May 20 2022 

Natalie Floyd
(416) 858-3689
votefloyd@outlook.com
Nomination Filed – May 27 2022 

Councillor Ward 3

Dave Neeson
(416) 992-4128
daveneeson2022@gmail.com
Nomination Filed – May 13 2022 

Andrew Edge
(647) 430-3372
andrewedge2022@gmail.com
Nomination Filed – July 26, 2022

Councillor Ward 4

Dale Kerr Genge
(905) 722-6000
dale@dalekerrgenge.com
www.DaleKerrGenge.com
Nomination Filed – May 2, 2022 

Councillor Ward 5

Lee Dale
(905) 836-3373
leeinpefferlaw@gmail.com
Facebook - Elect Lee Dale ward 5 Councillor
Nomination Filed – May 2, 2022 

York Region District School Board Trustee

Cynthia Cordova
(416) 575-8075
Nomination filed  - May 2, 2022

Jeremy Smith
11 Stonehill Blvd, Holland Landing
jSp58other@gmail.com
Nomination Filed – June 14, 2022 

York Catholic District School Board Trustee

Theresa McNicol
Theresa.McNicolcatholictrustee@yahoo.ca
Nomindation filed - May 3, 2022

Conseil Scolaire Viamonde Trustee

Conseil Scolaire Catholique MonAvenir Trustee

Donald Blais
Nomination Filed – July 14, 2022

List of Certified Candidates 

A list of certified candidates will be made available after 4:00 p.m. on August 22, 2022.

Contact Us

26557 Civic Centre Rd, RR 2
Keswick, ON  L4P 3G1

T: 905-476-4301 / 705-437-2210
F: 905-476-8100
info@georgina.ca

Hours of Operation

Monday to Friday
8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.